PDW Help Please

If your into decoding transmissions, this is the place for you. Topics cover everything from pocsag, ermes, acars, flex & mobitex!!!
Post Reply
toeskneez
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:12 pm

PDW Help Please

Post by toeskneez » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:42 pm

So I have an issue which I have no idea why it happens.
As per the screenshot, I can get days of perfect decoding and then for some reason it just turns to garble. I reset and it can be good again for hours, sometimes days, but sometimes even after a few minutes it can happen again and it never rights itself. I am running an RTL-SDR using Airspy and have been for ages. I have tried all sorts of different volume combos, but with no luck.
Originally I thought it may have been a caching issue, but now I am just not sure. Any help or tips would be greatly appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jkl090
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: PDW Help Please

Post by jkl090 » Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:29 pm

I have similar issues with Airspy/RTL-SDR and PDW, I could not solve it but I did reduce it by creating a batch script to restart PDW every hour that seemed to reduce it a lot.

Boort8720
Registered User
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:58 am

Re: PDW Help Please

Post by Boort8720 » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:53 pm

This happens to me, but generally only after a week or so of continuous decoding
Mitch Baker - VK3FXMB

Uniden UBCD396XT, BCT15X, UBCD996T, UBCD436-PT, Tait TM9100, Simoco SRM9000 (VHF + UHF DMAP), Yaesu FT70D, Motorola GP339, DP3600, Icom IC-2730a

Bradfire73
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: PDW Help Please

Post by Bradfire73 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:16 pm

toeskneez wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:42 pm
So I have an issue which I have no idea why it happens.
As per the screenshot, I can get days of perfect decoding and then for some reason it just turns to garble. I reset and it can be good again for hours, sometimes days, but sometimes even after a few minutes it can happen again and it never rights itself. I am running an RTL-SDR using Airspy and have been for ages. I have tried all sorts of different volume combos, but with no luck.
Originally I thought it may have been a caching issue, but now I am just not sure. Any help or tips would be greatly appreciated.
I spent ages stuffing around with SDR dongles and even scanner with a discriminator tap, which was still touchy with volume controls where local RFS and another service I could decode at 100% and CFA etc over the border rarely worked. Today I received and FSK to RS232 interface, was virtually plug and play, no sound adjustments needed as soundcard isn't used and 100% decode rate on everything, even on things I thought came down to reception issues. If you can get yourself one of these with a scanner that has a discriminator tap, your problems will seem non existant. If someone can show me how to insert an image I will post pics

Comint
Senior Member
Posts: 1612
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: PDW Help Please

Post by Comint » Sat Mar 07, 2020 12:41 am

. . . . . . . Today I received and FSK to RS232 interface, was virtually plug and play, no sound adjustments needed as soundcard isn't used and 100% decode rate on everything, even on things I thought came down to reception issues. If you can get yourself one of these with a scanner that has a discriminator tap, your problems will seem non existant. If someone can show me how to insert an image I will post pics
When you are drafting a message, there are two Tabs at the bottom of the page. "Options" and "Attachments".

Click on "Attachments", and you will see an "Add files" Button. Click on that, and follow instructions.

--
Comint

rodgrech
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 6:22 pm

Re: PDW Help Please

Post by rodgrech » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:31 am

The issue is the PDW software itself, I recall reading somewhere that it causes a memory allocation error internally which it needs someone to restart the application. Running it on a system with 64gb ram tended to get me about 3 months of heavy use without a reboot

Remember this application hasn’t been updated for such a long time


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply