Icom 400 software

Discussion on Icom technologies, including programming, tutorials, schematics, requests for help and new releases etc
Forum rules
***NOTE*** This forum and its content are not endorsed in any way by the vendor and users are advised to exercise caution when viewing and/or acting on any information contained within. We accept no responsibility for your devices and strongly warn you to check your warranty conditions and seek expert advice before proceeding.
Post Reply
HJ611982
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:29 pm

Icom 400 software

Post by HJ611982 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:43 pm

Hi Guys, can the icom software work with macbook or do i need to use it on a windows pc?

User avatar
Phantom
Forum Manager
Posts: 1305
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: SE QLD

Re: Icom 400 software

Post by Phantom » Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:47 am

Try google
No software available from this forum sorry

User avatar
youngn
Forum Manager
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 11:55 am
Location: Rochedale South

Re: Icom 400 software

Post by youngn » Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:58 pm

Phantom wrote:No software available from this forum sorry
I don't think that's quite what the OP was asking.

As for compatibility I personally cannot say, I reckon you will need some sort of windows emulator on the mac...



http://www.aussiescanners.com/forum/vie ... 265&t=5246
"YOUNGN"

User avatar
Phil
Administrator
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: Southside of Brisbane, Qld

Re: Icom 400 software

Post by Phil » Tue Sep 23, 2014 4:38 pm

VMWare Fusion, Virtual Box or Parralels Desktop then install a Windows OS on either of these virtual machines, personally i recommend VMWare Fusion
Phil
Forum Administrator
phil@aussiescanners.com.au

Uniden UBCD996T, RH96
Motorola GP328, GP338, GP328 Plus, XTS3000, GM300, DP3400 VHF x2, DP4801e, DP4801ex, DM4601e, XTL5000-03, XTS2500 M3
Simoco SRM9030 AC, SRM9022 UW
Hytera - PD412, PD462, PD682, MD782G, PD782G
Icom IC-F60, IC-410 Pro
Tait TM8250
Kenwood - NX720HG

trenta
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:41 am

Re: Icom 400 software

Post by trenta » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:49 am

HI Guys,

Im a newby here so sorry if i am asking something that has already been asked.

I have a 400 stuck on 40 channels and a cable but does anyone know where I can locate the programming software to get 80 channels?

much appreciated.

User avatar
Phantom
Forum Manager
Posts: 1305
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: SE QLD

Re: Icom 400 software

Post by Phantom » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:54 am

Sorry, no software on this forum
A solid Google search and you will be able to find some.

Post Reply