How much DC VOLTS can I put through the SRM9000 ?

For anyone that wants to modify their equipment or has a question relating to their installation issues
Forum rules
Aussiescanners takes no responsibility for any modification undertaken, these are to be done at your own risk and should only be performed by those with good knowledge of radio and soldering.
Post Reply
SteveO
Registered User
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Lockyer Valley, Qld

Re: How much DC VOLTS can I put through the SRM9000 ?

Post by SteveO » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:39 pm

Your radio won't use the 18 amps. It will only use the current it requires.
Steve

Comint
Senior Member
Posts: 1607
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: How much DC VOLTS can I put through the SRM9000 ?

Post by Comint » Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:58 pm

WarrenSRM9000 wrote:so it doesnt matter about the over specified AMPS ? ( 10 )

its just that the fuses are 10 AMPS, I would think they would blow if i hooked it up to and 18 amp supply, No, Yes ?
As stated above, the radio will only draw the amount of current it requires.

Even if you hook it up to a 200 AH battery, the radio will only draw the current it requires.
According to the Service Manual, a 25 Watt SRM9000 only draws 6.5 Amps on Transmit.

As for the voltage:-

Radios designed to operate off car batteries, run at a "nominal 12 Volts" which means they will operate quite safely off a fully charged car battery which is usually considered to be 13.8 Volts. They will also usually tolerate short excursions up to about 16 Volts, caused by the alternator/regulator action.

--
Comint
Last edited by Comint on Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Phil
Administrator
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: Southside of Brisbane, Qld

Re: How much DC VOLTS can I put through the SRM9000 ?

Post by Phil » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:00 pm

no, as steveo said the radio draws no more then 10A in fact at 25W it only draws 8A with a buffer of 2A just to be safe, if you put it to a higher amp power supply it wont matter as that is the max load that the power supply can handle not how much it pushes out.
Phil
Forum Administrator
phil@aussiescanners.com.au

Uniden UBCD996T, RH96
Motorola GP328, GP338, GP328 Plus, XTS3000, GM300, DP3400 VHF x2, DP4801e, DP4801ex, DM4601e, XTL5000-03, XTS2500 M3
Simoco SRM9030 AC, SRM9022 UW
Hytera - PD412, PD462, PD682, MD782G, PD782G
Icom IC-F60, IC-410 Pro
Tait TM8250
Kenwood - NX720HG

Post Reply