Welcome to the Aussie Scanners group, register today and join in the fun!!!  The main website, forum and tapatalk have all been updated...  Why not introduce yourself in the member introductions forum ? ...

396/996 trunking

Enthusiast discussion on trunked radio networks, protocols including MPT1327, TETRA, EDACS, SMARTNET - as well as talk group ID's

396/996 trunking

Postby Kevaclone » Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:55 am

Last trunker I programmed was the 245XLT and I had to enter every freq from the site
Now the newer what do I need to do
still enter all the freqs?

I've sort of worked out how to set up a search bank and search it
so if I set one up for the 800MHz trunking freqs does it automatically switch to trunking mode(can't find how to set it to trunking mode and search trunking systems)

buggered if I can work it out
Kevaclone
Registered User
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:43 pm

Re: 396/996 trunking

Postby Comint » Fri Aug 27, 2010 9:07 am

Kevaclone wrote:so if I set one up for the 800MHz trunking freqs does it automatically switch to trunking mode(can't find how to set it to trunking mode and search trunking systems)

No.

--
Comint
Comint
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: 396/996 trunking

Postby Doogs38 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Hi Kevaclone. I started writing you a 'noddies guide' but realised I couldn't do it as well as Mark's Scanner Guides. However, I was playing with my webcam tonight and believe I can make a small video tutorial for YouTube (for the 396T and 996T) that will help you. If someone doesn't beat me to it, I'll have a go in the next day or two.Alex
-----------
Alex www.pbase.com/doogs38
User avatar
Doogs38
Registered User
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Walloon

396/996 trunking

Postby Stretch » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:57 pm

Awesome!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mitch Rogers
User avatar
Stretch
Registered User
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Gold Coast

Re: 396/996 trunking

Postby Phil » Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:22 pm

996 is relatively easy to program although it would appear when they were designing the 996T that it would not be quick to do and you would need to already know what the system type is. however i use the Proscan software which works well for it. easier to use
Phil
Forum Administrator
phil@aussiescanners.com.au

Uniden UBCT9, UBCD996T, RH96, 500SX - RM, 400SX - RM, UH044, UH-054L
Motorola GP328, GP338, GP328 Plus, MCX600, HT600, ATS2500, GP300, XTS3000, GM300, DP3400 VHF x2, DP4801e, DM4601e
Simoco SRM9030 AC, SRM9022 UW
Hytera - PD412, PD462, PD682
Icom IC-F60, Icom IC-400 Pro
GME TX3100, TX3220
Tait 2035, Orca 5015
Philips TX/RX815, PRM8030 E0
Kenwood - NX720HG
User avatar
Phil
Administrator
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: Southside of Brisbane, Qld

396/996 trunking

Postby Doogs38 » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:54 am

I agree: Proscan is great! But I've learnt (like many, no doubt) how to program a lot of the scanner's functions manually. IMHO it is advantageous knowing how to program the scanner 'on-the-fly'. But I can understand why some folk might find the scanners somewhat complex; no previous experience with the current crop of 'evolved' scanners, there are a lot of menus to navigate to get things done and keys have multiple functions. As they say, practice makes perfect :-)

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-----------
Alex www.pbase.com/doogs38
User avatar
Doogs38
Registered User
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Walloon

Re: 396/996 trunking

Postby Phil » Thu Sep 09, 2010 5:06 pm

Yes that is true however if you are trying to program a foreign system into your scanner that you have never come across before you would have to guess say for instance Motorola even though type 2 and type 2-I or Hybrid can be programmed the same and use the same menu for Uniden, although i couldn't agree more it is something to learn.
Phil
Forum Administrator
phil@aussiescanners.com.au

Uniden UBCT9, UBCD996T, RH96, 500SX - RM, 400SX - RM, UH044, UH-054L
Motorola GP328, GP338, GP328 Plus, MCX600, HT600, ATS2500, GP300, XTS3000, GM300, DP3400 VHF x2, DP4801e, DM4601e
Simoco SRM9030 AC, SRM9022 UW
Hytera - PD412, PD462, PD682
Icom IC-F60, Icom IC-400 Pro
GME TX3100, TX3220
Tait 2035, Orca 5015
Philips TX/RX815, PRM8030 E0
Kenwood - NX720HG
User avatar
Phil
Administrator
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: Southside of Brisbane, Qld

Re: 396/996 trunking

Postby Doogs38 » Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:11 pm

Doogs38 wrote:Hi Kevaclone. I started writing you a 'noddies guide' but realised I couldn't do it as well as Mark's Scanner Guides. However, I was playing with my webcam tonight and believe I can make a small video tutorial for YouTube (for the 396T and 996T) that will help you. If someone doesn't beat me to it, I'll have a go in the next day or two.Alex


Ok. I've given this YouTube thing a nudge - this is somewhat of an experiment and the result is *very* amateurish. My daughter thinks I'm the world's biggest geek!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AmPq4fL0 ... tube_gdata

If I've missed something (or the point entirely) then let me know. Oh, ignore my comments about setting the "Startup Key"...I was on another planet and didn't have time to redo the video :-)

I'll have a go at the 396T version tomorrow.

I also found a small video on programming a 996T for the NSW (analog) GRN.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdh28E57 ... re=related

Programming a 396T for the digital GRN is not too dissimilar as I found out during the week while working at Glenbrook (near Penrith) for a few days. Was good to see my 396T with 'P25' showing on the display - digital voice comms didn't sound too bad at all!
-----------
Alex www.pbase.com/doogs38
User avatar
Doogs38
Registered User
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Walloon


Return to Trunking Networks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests